after Piranesi,
Vedute di Roma

circa 1800 (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 in.) A Grand Tour collection of 38 copper-plate engravings of views of Rome after Piranesi, perhaps self-bound by the original owner in blue buckhram with leather spine. Binding is rubbed but very sound. Armoral bookplate of A.A. Tilley. Foxing generally confined to margins. While the spine bears the title "PIRANESI VEDUTE DI ROMA", the engraving certainly are not Piranesi's but in some cases are a close imitation of his style.

SOLD

Dagley, Richard
Gems, selected from the antique, with illustrations
1804, London, J. Murray, 4to (28 x 22 cm.),

Leather spine and tips, boards worn, foxing
Nineteen (19) plates of engraved gems with 60pp of explanatory text
This is the scarce London 1st edition. More common is the 1822 editions in a smaller format.

SOLD

Piroli, Tommaso
Antiquités d'Herculanum gravées par Th. Piroli avec une explication par S-Ph Caude Tome VI Lampes et Candelabres
1806, Paris, F et P Piranesi, Quarto (29 x 22 cm.)


Volume 6 of this classic work on Herculanum contains 50 engravings by Piroli of ancient lamps found in the excavations. Plate 50 is a fold-out map of Mt. Vesuvius and the surrounding area.Full leather with marbled endsheets. The spine cover is missing but the binding is solid. Engravings have tissue overlays and are quite clean.

SOLD

Moses, Henry
A collection of antique vases, altars, paterae, tripods, candelabra, sarcophagi, &c. from various museums and collections, engraved on 170 plates
1814, London, J.T. Taylor, (22 x 18 cm.)

170 engraved plates of which no. 1,2,7,8,9 and 10 are hand colored. The historical essays are by H.H. Baber. cf. Brit. Mus. Catalogue. Engr. t.p. with ornamental border. The illustrations are engr. on small plates and are numbered I-XVIII. Date of publication on plates: 1811. Two plates are numbered 115.Modern buckhram binding ex library. Plates are very clean.

SOLD

Visconti, Ennio Quirino
Iconographie Romaine
1818, Milan TP Giegler, 4to (30 cm.)

Forty (40) engraved plates of ancient coins and antiquities and a frontpiece engraved portrait of Visconti. Leather spine with marbled boards and end-sheets. Binding slightly rubbed and very strong. Contents in very fine condition.
Visconti, Ennio Quirino , 1751–1818, Italian archaeologist. He was conservator of the Capitoline Museum, Rome, and one of the consuls of the brief Roman republic (1798). A political refugee in Paris from 1799, he became curator of antiquities at the Louvre (1799) and professor and member of the Institut de France (1803). He wrote Iconographie grecque (1808) and the first volume of Iconographie romaine (4 vol., 1817–26), which was completed by Antoine Mongez. His father, Giovanni Battista Antonio Visconti,. 1722–84, was prefect of antiquities at Rome from 1768. He reorganized the Museo Pio-Clementino at the Vatican and edited the first volume of its noted catalog with the assistance of his son, who continued the work alone.

$375.00



Nibby, Antonio
Del foro romano della via sacra dell'anfiteatro Del foro romano della via sacra dell'anfiteatro Antonio Nibby
1819, Rome, Vincenzo Poggioli, (22 x 15 cm.)

Quarter velum with velum tips on marbled boards worn but very solid. Four engravings with 2 fold-out. Nibby (Rome 1792-1839) Italian archeologist. He was a critic of the history of the ancient art and explored himself the monuments of Rome. He was a professor of the archeology in the University of Rome and in Academy of France. He wrote various interesting works: Viaggio antiquatio nei dintorni di Roma (1819), Map of the Rome's surroundings with the comments Historical-topographi- cal analysis of the ancient Rome (1827), and Rome in 1838.(from www.italycyberguide.com/History/factspersons) This volume documents his excavation of the Roman Forum and Collosium

$185.00

[Ancient Marbles in the Capitoline Museum]

Pietro Paolo Montagnani-Mirabili
Il Museo Capitolino (e li Monumenti Antichi che sono nel Campidoglio descritti da Pietro Paolo Montagnani-Mirabili) Vol.2 only
1820, Rome, Carlo Mordacchini, 22x14.5 cm.

Leather spine with marbled boards (Very Good); contents Fine
78 full-page copper-plate engravings depicting ancient sculpture in the Capitoline Museum, with commentary in Italian

Designs (del.) by Agostino Tofanelli, L. Agricola, G. Bossi, D.A., Giovanni Petrini, A.deAngelis
Engravers (inc.) include - Giovanni Petrini, G. Perini, Giac. Bossi
RARE--Not found in Library of Congress or Italian National Library

$325.00

Vases from the collection of Sir Henry Englefield, bart., drawn and engraved by H. Moses
1820, Londin, Rodwell and Martin, (26.5 x 17 cm.)

Forty engravings by Henry Moses of Englefield's vase collection and a frontis portrait of Engerfield. Text in English and French. Spotting on some plates mainly in margins. Professional and masterful rebinding using original boards and spine; decorative tooling on front and back boards and spine; gold ruling on boards and gilt spine. Marbled endsheets and edge
A beautiful book.

ILLUSTRATIONS

SOLD



Fea, Carlo <1753-1834>
Descrizione di Roma e suoi contorni abbellita della pianta e delle vedute le piu interessanti della medesima compilata dal sig. avv. d. Carlo Fea ... e pubblicata da Angiolo Bonelli
Volume 2 only
1824, Rome, Crispino Puccinelli, 18.5 X 11 cm.

Twenty-Four (24) copper-plate vedute engravings of Rome
Full Leather binding sound with fraying of spine; contents fine
Carlo Fea (2 February 1753 - 18 March 1836) was an Italian archaeologist. Born at Pigna in Piedmont, Fea studied law in Rome. He received the degree of doctor of laws from the university of La Sapienza, but archaeology gradually absorbed his attention, and with the view of obtaining better opportunities for his researches in 1798 he took orders. For political reasons he was obliged to take refuge in Florence; on his return in 1799 he was imprisoned by the Neapolitans, at that time in occupation of Rome, as a Jacobin, but shortly afterwards liberated and appointed Commissario delle Antichit and librarian to Prince Chigi. Fea helped frame legislation to control the trade in, and excavation of, the antiquities of Rome, and undertook archaeological work on the Pantheon and the Forum there. Fea died at Rome in 1836. Fea revised, with notes, an Italian translation of J. J. Winckelmann's Geschichte der Kunst, and also added notes to some of G. L. Bianconi's works. Among his original writings the principal are: Miscellanea filologica, crilica, e antiquaria; and Descrizione di Roma. (from http://www.biographybase.com/biography/Fea_Carlo.html)

SOLD

Inghirami, Francesco
Monumenti Etruschi o di etrusco nome (Plates of Vasi Fittili )
1826, Fiesole, Italy, Poligrafia fiesolama, (29 x 22 cm.)

Seventy (70) full page engravings of Etruscan vases, 37 of which are hand colored.

Francesco Inghirami (1772-1846) was a noted Italian arhaelogist from a noble Tuscan family based in Fiesole. He became interested in Etruscan antiquities as a young boy staying with his uncle, Domenico Venuti, director of the Museo Borbonico. Inghirami was librarian of the public library at Volterra and later the Biblioteca Marcelliana in Florence. The entire Monumenti Etruschi consists of 7 volumes self-published by Inghirami in Fiesola and had an edition of only 350 copies.

Modern and uninspired binding is solid, deserves better. Some damp-staining on 4 plates and occasional foxing. Ex University library with a few library marks
A rare, important and beautiful volume on Etruscan Arhaeology.

SOLD